Lawrence Central High School

Lawrence Central Invitational

September 15, 2018

Results

Scholastic Class B

  1. Corydon Central
  2. Yorktown
  3. Tri-County
  4. Brown County

Best Music: Corydon Central
Best Visual: Corydon Central
Best Effect:Corydon Central
Best Percussion: Corydon Central
Best Color Guard: Corydon Central

Scholastic Class A

  1. Warren Central
  2. Perry Meridian
  3. Westfield

Best Music: Warren Central
Best Visual: Warren Central
Best Effect: Perry Meridian
Best Percussion: Perry Meridian
Best Color Guard: Warren Central

Open Class D

  1. Elwood
  2. Cloverdale

Best Music: Elwood
Best Visual: Elwood
Best Effect: Elwood
Best Percussion: Elwood
Best Color Guard: Elwood

Open Class C

  1. Angola
  2. Scottsburg

Best Music: Scottsburg
Best Visual: Angola
Best Effect: Angola
Best Percussion: Scottsburg
Best Color Guard: Scottsburg

Open Class B

  1. Beech Grove
  2. Pendleton Heights
  3. Bloomington North

Participation: New Castle, Mt. Vernon

Best Music: Pendleton Heights
Best Visual: Bloomington North, Beech Grove (TIE)
Best Effect: Beech Grove
Best Percussion: Beech Grove
Best Color Guard: Heights

Open Class A

  1. Avon - 73.775
  2. Plainfield - 70.925
  3. Franklin Central - 66.575

Participation: Hamilton Southeastern, Whiteland

Best Music: Avon
Best Visual: Avon
Best Effect: Avon
Best Percussion: Avon
Best Color Guard: Avon

Performance Schedule

Open Class D
3:00 PMCloverdale Emerald Command
3:13 PMElwood Community Panther Band
Open Class C
3:26 PMScottsburg Band of Warriors
3:39 PMAngola Marching Hornets
3:52 PMAwards - Open Class D/C
Scholastic Class B
4:31 PMBrown County
4:44 PMPride of Tri-County
4:57 PMPride of Yorktown
5:10 PMCorydon Central Vanguard
Scholastic Class A
5:23 PMConnersville
5:36 PMPerry Meridian Marching Falcons
5:39 PMColumbus East Olympian Spirit Marching Band
6:02 PMWarren Central Gold Brigade Band
6:15 PMWestfield Shamrock Pride
6:28 PMAwards - Scholastic Class B/A
Open Class B
7:33 PMMt. Vernon (Fortville) Band of Marauders
7:46 PMNew Castle Trojan Marching Band
7:59 PMBloomington North Cougar Band
8:12 PMBeech Grove Marching Hornets
8:25 PMPendleton Heights Marching Arabians
8:38 PMNational Anthem - Belzer MS & MPLT
Open Class A
8:51 PMFranklin Central Marching Flashes
9:04 PMPlainfield Red Pride Band
9:17 PMHamilton Southeastern Royal Command and Guard
9:30 PMWhiteland Marching Warriors
9:43 PMAvon Maching Black & Gold
Exhibition
9:56 PMMarching Pride of Lawrence Township
10:09 PMAwards - Open Class B/A

Adjudication Information

Judges:
Tim Landes, Visual Individual
Ken Giese, Visual Ensemble
Mike Stone, Visual Effect
Wayne Dillon, Music Individual
WL Whaley, Music Ensemble
Randy Greenwell, Music General Effect
Max Mullinix, Percussion
Chris Dillon, Color Guard
Richard Saucedo, Clinician
Lee Carlson, Clinician

Ticket Information

Adults: $7
Non-participating students: $5
Pre-school children: $5

Venue Information

Lawrence Central High School
7300 East 56th St.
Indianapolis, IN 46226

Get Directions

Contact Information

Website: http://www.lcpaa.org/lawrence-central-invi...