Northern Illinois University

Red and Black Fall Classic

September 29, 2018

Results

Bands of America

Class A

1Naperville North H.S., IL

Best Music
Best Visual
Best Effect

64.050
2McHenry H.S., IL

Best Effect

63.550
3Wheaton Warrenville South H.S., IL59.450
4Grant Community H.S., IL55.500
5Sherrard H.S., IL52.800
6Coal City H.S., IL51.950
7Round Lake H.S., IL50.000
8Marengo Community H.S., IL48.600
9Alwood H.S., IL46.600

Class AA

1Amos Alonzo Stagg H.S., IL

Best Music
Best Visual

66.550
2Lakes Community H.S., IL

Best Effect

65.400
3Yorkville H.S., IL63.550
4Prairie Ridge H.S., IL59.100
5Argo Community H.S., IL56.000
6La-Salle Peru Township H.S., IL54.600
7Streator Township H.S., IL50.700
8William Howard Taft H.S., IL42.300

Class AAA

1Pike Marching Red Devils

Best Visual
Best Effect

72.200
2Davenport Central H.S., IA69.150
3Downers Grove South H.S., IL69.050
4Batavia H.S., IL68.050
5Fremd H.S., IL66.400
6Evanston Township H.S., IL64.950
7Oak Park & River Forest H.S., IL64.750
8Rock Island H.S., IL64.600
9Waubonsie Valley H.S., IL63.250
10Kaneland H.S., IL61.350

Class AAAA

1Marian Catholic H.S., IL

Best Music
Best Visual
Best Effect

78.800
2Eastview H.S., MN78.600
3Munster Marching Mustangs77.200
4Oswego H.S., IL69.150
5John Hersey H.S., IL68.800
6Bolingbrook H.S., IL67.100

Performance Schedule

Class A
12:45 PMMarengo Community H.S., IL
1:00 PMGrant Community H.S., IL
1:15 PMAlwood H.S., IL
1:30 PMCoal City H.S., IL
1:45 PMMcHenry H.S., IL
2:00 PMWheaton Warrenville South H.S., IL
2:15 PMNaperville North H.S., IL
2:30 PMSherrard H.S., IL
2:45 PMRound Lake H.S., IL
3:00 PMBreak
Class AA
3:15 PMLakes Community H.S., IL
3:30 PMLa-Salle Peru Township H.S., IL
3:45 PMStreator Township H.S., IL
4:00 PMArgo Community H.S., IL
4:15 PMYorkville H.S., IL
4:30 PMAmos Alonzo Stagg H.S., IL
4:45 PMWilliam Howard Taft H.S., IL
5:00 PMPrairie Ridge H.S., IL
Exhibition
5:15 PMNIU Huskie Marching Band
5:30 PMAwards
5:45 PMBreak
Class AAA
6:00 PMDowners Grove South H.S., IL
6:15 PMRock Island H.S., IL
6:30 PMWaubonsie Valley H.S., IL
6:45 PMEvanston Township H.S., IL
7:00 PMOak Park & River Forest H.S., IL
7:15 PMBatavia H.S., IL
7:30 PMPike Marching Red Devils
7:45 PMFremd H.S., IL
8:00 PMKaneland H.S., IL
8:15 PMBreak
Class AAAA
8:30 PMBolingbrook H.S., IL
8:45 PMEastview H.S., MN
9:00 PMMarian Catholic H.S., IL
9:15 PMDavenport Central H.S., IA
9:30 PMMunster Marching Mustangs
9:45 PMOswego H.S., IL
10:00 PMJohn Hersey H.S., IL
Exhibition
10:15 PMNIU Huskie Marching Band
10:30 PMAwards

Adjudication Information

BOA Adjudication System

Music General Effect
Dwight Emmert – Evansville, IN
Rob Ferguson – Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Music Performance, Ensemble
Derrick Shannon – Noblesville, IN

Music Performance, Individual
Ibe Sodawalla – Portage, MI

Visual General Effect
Jack Pursifull – Indianapolis, IN
Brian McCormack – Phoenix, AZ

Visual Performance, Ensemble
Drew Solomonson – Atlanta, GA

Visual Performance, Individual
Dr. Scott Schumann – Mt. Pleasant, MI

Clinician
Dr. Thomas Bough – DeKalb, IL

Ticket Information

All seats will be general admission and the gates will open an hour before the start time. Tickets are only available at the stadium on the day of the event.

Adults – $12*
Seniors & Students – $7*
Children 5 & under – FREE
(*Prices do NOT include NIU’s Capital Improvement Fee – Add $1 to Each Ticket)

Other Information

Presented by the Phantom Regiment drum corps.

The stadium does NOT allow outside food or beverage, bottles, alcohol, confetti, laser pointers, or pets.

The temperatures in the evening have been known to get chilly at this time of year, so be sure to come with the appropriate clothing. Blankets are OK.

ADA wheelchair accessible seating available on the field only.

Venue Information

Northern Illinois University
1525 W Lincoln Hwy
DeKalb, IL 60115

Get Directions

Contact Information

Website: http://regiment.org/band/show/

Entry Form: http://regiment.org/band/marching/#register